BPM 2018
   Sydney, Australia. September 9-14, 2018
 

   

Conference Committee


   General Chairs
      Boualem Benatallah (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
      Jian Yang (Macquarie University, Australia)

   Program Chairs
      Consolidation Chair: Mathias Weske (HPI, University of Potsdam, Germany)
      Chair Track I (Foundations): Marco Montali (University of Bolzano, Italy)
      Chair Track II (Engineering): Ingo Weber (Data61, CSIRO, Australia)
      Chair Track III (Management): Jan vom Brocke (University of Liechtenstein, Liechtenstein)

   Industry Chairs
      Fabio Casati (University of Trento, Italy)
      Gero Decker (co-founder and CEO, Signavio)
      Surya Nepal (Data61, CSIRO, Australia)

    Workshop Chairs
      Florian Daniel (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
      Hamid Motahari (IBM, Almaden Research Center, San Jose, USA)
      Michael Sheng (Macquarie University, Australia)

    Demo Chairs
      Raffaele Conforti (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
      Massimiliano de Leoni (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)
      Barbara Weber (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)

    Publicity Chairs
      Cinzia Cappiello (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
      Daniela Grigori (Université Paris Dauphine, France)
      Oktay Türetken (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands)
      Lijie Wen (Tsinghua University, China)

    Sponsorship and Community Liaison Chairs
      François Charoy (University of Lorraine, France)
      Onur Demirors (Izmir Institute of Technology, Izmir and UNSW Sydney, Australia)
      Fethi Rabhi (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
      Daniel Schlagwein (UNSW Sydney, Australia)

    Panel Chairs
      Athman Bouguettaya (The University of Sydney, Australia)
      Mohand-Saïd Hacid (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France)
      Manfred Reichert (Ulm University, Germany)

    Tutorials Chairs
      Marcello La Rosa (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
      Stefanie Rinderle-Ma (Universität Wien, Austria)
      Farouk Toumani (Blaise Pascale University, France)

    Doctoral Consortium Chairs
      Yan Wang (Macquarie University, Australia)
      Josep Carmona (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)

    Mini-Sabbatical Program Chairs
      Shazia Sadiq (The University of Queensland, Australia)
      Moe Thandar Wynn (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)

    Local Organisation Liaison and Networking Chair
      Ghassan Beydoun (University of Technology Sydney)

    Local Arrangements Committee
      Carlos Rodriguez, co-chair (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
      Lina Yao, co-chair (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
      Olivera Marjanovic (UTS, Sydney, Australia)
      Mortada Al-Banna (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
      Kyeong Kang (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
      Wei Zhang (Macquarie University, Australia)

    Finance Chairs
      Carlos Rodriguez (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
      Fethi Rabhi (UNSW Sydney, Australia)

    Proceedings Chairs
      Luise Pufahl (Hasso-Plattner-Institute, Germany)

    Web and Social Media Chair
      Amin Beheshti (Macquarie University, Australia)


    Student Volunteers:
      Teuku Aulia Geumpana (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
      Maisie Badami (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
      Madhushi Bandara (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
      Megan Dawn (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
      Chaoran Huang (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
      Sara Mumtaz (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
      Xiaodong Ning (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
      Alireza Tabebordbar (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
      Bennet Yuan (UNSW Sydney, Australia)
      Shayan Zamani (UNSW Sydney, Australia)